MUTI, RICCARDO

Russian Treasures

3 Compact Disc
17 Sep 2012

Barcode: 5099960257222

Other participants: Paavo Järvi, Dir. * André Cluytens, Dir. * Mariss Jansons, Dir. * Gautier Capuçon, Cello * Mikhail Pletnev, Piano & Dir. * Riccardo Muti, Dir. * Natalie Dessay, soprano * André Previn, Dir. * Antonio Pappano, Dir. * a.o. * various Orchestras

Audio sample & Tracklisting

Disc 1 
01 Dance I: Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances  - State Academic Mariinsky Theatre Choir/Orchestre P 
02 Dance II: Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances  - State Academic Mariinsky Theatre Choir/Orchestre P 
03 Dance III: Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances  - State Academic Mariinsky Theatre Choir/Orchestre P 
04 Dance IV: Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances  - State Academic Mariinsky Theatre Choir/Orchestre P 
05 Dance V: Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances  - State Academic Mariinsky Theatre Choir/Orchestre P 
06 In the Steppes of Central Asia (1987 - Remaster)  - Philharmonia Orchestra/André Cluytens 
07 I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship: Scheherazade - Symphonic Suite Op. 35  - Armin Jordan/Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
08 II. The Story of the Kalendar Prince: Scheherazade - Symphonic Suite Op. 35  - Armin Jordan/Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
09 III. The Young Prince and the Young Princess: Scheherazade - Symphonic Suite Op. 35  - Armin Jordan/Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
10 IV. The Festival at Baghdad - The Sea - The Ship goes to pieces on a Rock surmounted by a Bronze Warrior: Scheherazad  - Armin Jordan/Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
11 Russian Easter Festival Overture Op. 36  - Armin Jordan/Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
12 The Flight of the Bumble Bee (from "The Tale of Tsar Saltan")  - André Cluytens/Philharmonia Orchestra 
Disc 2 
01 A Night on the Bare Mountain (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)  - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Charles 
02 Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River): Khovanshchina  - Mariss Jansons 
03 The Great Gate at Kiev: Pictures at an Exhibition  - Mikhail Pletnev 
04 1812 Overture, Op.49 (conclusion)  - Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons 
05 Thema: Rococo Variations  - Gautier Capuçon/Valery Gergiev/Mariinsky Theatre O 
06 Variation I: Rococo Variations  - Gautier Capuçon/Valery Gergiev/Mariinsky Theatre O 
07 Variation II: Rococo Variations  - Gautier Capuçon/Valery Gergiev/Mariinsky Theatre O 
08 Andante cantabile for cello and strings Op. 11  - Steven Isserlis/Sir John Eliot Gardiner/Chamber Or 
09 VI. Juin (Barcarolle): The Seasons, Op.37b  - Mikhail Pletnev 
10 10. Scene (Moderato): Swan Lake, Op.20, Act II  - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn 
11 Waltz of the Flowers: The Nutcracker, Op.71, Act II  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
12 Waltz: The Sleeping Beauty - Ballet Suite, Op.66  - Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti 
13 III. Valse: Allegro moderato: Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64  - Richard Vaughan Thomas/Bournemouth Symphony Orches 
14 III. Allegro molto vivace: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op.74 'Pathétique'  - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev 
15 IV. Finale - Adagio lamentoso: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op.74 'Pathétique'  - Russian National Orchestra/Mikhail Pletnev 
Disc 3 
01 Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla  - Wolfgang Sawallisch/Bayerisches Staatsorchester 
02 The Enchanted Lake, Op.62  - Antonio Pappano/Orchestra dell' Accademia Nazional 
03 Entr'acte: Raymonda, Op.57  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
04 Vocalise, Op.43/No.4  - Natalie Dessay/Berliner Symphoniker/Michael Schønw 
05 II. Prelude in C sharp minor: 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op. 3  - Dmitri Alexeev 
06 Prelude in G minor (Alla marcia) Op. 23 No. 5: 24 Preludes  - Dmitri Alexeev 
07 No.2 Danse Orientale: Two Pieces, Op.2  - Truls Mørk/Jean-Yves Thibaudet 
08 I. Moderato: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18  - Jean-Bernard Pommier/Hallé Orchestra/Lawrence Fost 
09 The Knights' Dance: Romeo and Juliet, Op.64, Act I  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
10 March: The Love for Three Oranges, Op.33  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
11 Pierre et le loup, un conte musical pour les enfants, Op.67  - Michel Plasson - Orchestre Du Capitole De Toulous 
12 L'Adoration de la terre: Danses des adolescentes: Le Sacre du printemps, Première Partie  - London Philharmonic Orchestra/Kent Nagano 
13 Sabre Dance: Gayaneh  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
14 VI. Waltz 2: Jazz Suite No.2  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 


Copy tracklisting to the clipboard