100 BEST

100 Best Classical Composers

Compact Disc
29 Oct 2012

Barcode: 5099997282228

Composer: Various

Audio sample & Tracklisting

Disc 1 
01 Spem in alium  - Taverner Choir/Wim Becu/Paul Nicholson/Alan Wilson 
02 Santus: Missa Papae Marcelli (2008 - Remaster)  - Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Sir David Willc 
03 Semper Dowland Semper Dolens: Lachrimae, or Seaven Teares  - Dame Emma Kirkby/Anthony Rooley 
04 Toccata: Orfeo  - Emmanuelle Haïm/Le Concert d`Astrée 
05 Miserere a 9  - Gerald Finley/Timothy Beasley-Murray/Choir of King 
06 Prélude: Te Deum, H.146  - Choeurs et Orchestre des Arts Florissants/William 
07 Canon: Canon and Gigue in D  - Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott 
08 II. Rondeau (Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge Z.570 No. 2): A Suite of Theatre Music  - Andrew Parrott/Taverner Players 
09 Stabat Mater (soprano,alto): Stabat Mater  - Sandrine Piau/Gérard Lesne/Jean-François Novelli/I 
10 Adagio in G minor  - Jonathan Rees/Scottish Ensemble 
11 I. Allegro: Concerto No. 1 in E major Op. 8 No. 1 RV 269, 'La primavera' from 'I quattroni stgaioni'  - Fabio Biondi/Europa Galante 
12 D2: I. Moderato: Concerto in D Major, TWV51  - Emmanuel Pahud/Berliner Barock Solisten 
13 Les Sauvages - Danse du Calumet de la Paix et duo Forêts paisibles: Les Indes galantes  - Emmanuelle Haïm/Le Concert d`Astrée/Natalie Dessay 
14 Air: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068  - English Chamber Orchestra/Sir Philip Ledger 
15 Sonata in F minor Kk 519  - Mikhail Pletnev 
16 Sarabande: Harpsichord Suite No. 4 in D minor HWV437  - Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields/Alexander Brig 
17 I: Stabat Mater dolorosa environ: Stabat Mater  - Dorothea Röschmann/David Daniels/Europa Galante/Fa 
18 J'ai perdu mon Eurydice  - Renaud Capuçon/Jerome Ducros 
19 52: III. Finale: Presto: Piano Sonata No. 62 in E Flat Major, Hob. XVI  - Mikhail Pletnev 
20 Minuetto in A: String Quintet in E major Op. 11 No. 5 (G275)  - Fabio Biondi/Europa Galante 
Disc 2 
01 II. Andante.: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major K467.  - Jean-Bernard Pommier/Sinfonia Varsovia 
02 I. Allegro con brio: Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op. 67  - London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington 
03 No.1 in E: 24 Caprices Op. 1 (2003 Digital Remaster)  - Michael Rabin 
04 Overture: Der Freischütz  - Elisabeth Grümmer/Joseph Keilberth/Rudolf Schock/L 
05 Overture (extract): Guillaume Tell, 'William Tell'  - Sir Roger Norrington 
06 Una furtiva lagrima: L'Elisir d'amore  - Rolando Villazon/Marcello Viotti/Münchner Rundfunk 
07 Ständchen D957 no.4 (Arrange for Cello & Piano): Le Chant du cygne  - Gautier Capuçon/Frank Braley 
08 'Casta Diva': Norma, Act I  - Maria Callas/Coro del Teatro alla Scala, Milano/Or 
09 II. Un bal: Symphonie fantastique Op. 14  - London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington 
10 Radetzky March, Op.228 (1989 - Remaster)  - Wiener Johann Strauss-Orchester/Willi Boskovsky 
11 Scherzo: Allegro vivace: A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (1843)  - Rebecca Evans/Joyce DiDonato/Oxford and Cambridge 
12 Etude in A Minor, Op.25 No. 4  - Leif Ove Andsnes 
13 Frisch: Davidsbündertänze Op.6, Book I  - Stephen Hough 
14 Rêve d'amour en la bémol majeur/in A flat major, Nocturne n°3  - François René Duchable 
Disc 3 
01 Va, pensiero, sull'ali dorate.. (Coro): Nabucco, Part 2, Part 3, Scene 2 (Chorus of Hebrew Slaves)  - Ambrosian Opera Chorus/John McCarthy/Philharmonia 
02 Ride of the Valkyries (concert version): Die Walküre  - Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons 
03 Ave Maria (d'après le 1er Prélude du Clavier bien tempéré, de J.S. Bach)  - Eric Ericson - Barbara Hendricks - Erik Lundkvist 
04 Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (Nicklausse, Giulietta, Chorus): Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act IV  - Sylvain Cambreling 
05 I Prélude (Remasterisé en 2009): Prélude, Fugue et Variation (transcr. Harold Bauer)  - Aldo Ciccolini 
06 III. Intermezzo (Allegretto non troppo): Symphonie espagnole Op. 21  - Christian Tetzlaff/Libor Pesek 
07 IV. Finale (Bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell): Symphony No. 4 in E Flat 'Romantic' (2004 - Remaster)  - Philharmonia Orchestra/Otto Klemperer 
08 II. Vltava: Má vlast  - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Libor Pesek 
09 An der schönen, blauen Donau - Walzer, Op.314  - Willi Boskovsky 
10 Dance IV: Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances  - State Academic Mariinsky Theatre Choir/Orchestre P 
11 III. Poco allegretto: Symphony No. 3 in F major Op. 90  - Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen/Daniel Hard 
12 The Aquarium: The Carnival of the Animals - zoological fantasy  - Nash Ensemble 
13 Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé/Mallika) (Remasterisé en 2009): Lakmé - Acte I - Flower Duet  - Alain Lombard - Mady Mesplé - Danielle Millet - O 
14 Amour et printemps - valse  - Theodor Guschlbauer/Orchestre Philharmonique de St 
15 Galop (Le bal) Presto: Petite Suite d'Orchestre, Op.22  - Paavo Järvi/Orchestre de Paris 
Disc 4 
01 The Great Gate at Kiev: Pictures at an Exhibition  - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir/Sir Charles Mac 
02 10. Scène: Swan Lake, Op.20 (1988 - Remaster), Act II  - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn 
03 I Idylle: Suite Pastorale (extraite des Pièces pittoresques)  - Michel Plasson 
04 (Op.46 - Nos. 1-8); B.147 (Op.72 - Nos. 1-8): No. 2 in E Minor: Dumka (Allegretto grazioso), Op.72: Slavonic Dances, B.  - Berliner Philharmoniker/Lorin Maazel 
05 Méditation religieuse - Symphonie (from Thaïs)  - Renaud Capuçon/Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bre 
06 No. 13 Morgenstemning/Morning Mood (prelude to Act 4): Peer Gynt (incidental music)  - Estonian National Symphony Orchestra/Ellerhein Gir 
07 The Flight of the Bumble Bee (from "The Tale of Tsar Saltan")  - André Cluytens/Philharmonia Orchestra 
08 Zigeunerweisen Op. 20  - Anne-Sophie Mutter/Orchestre National de France/Se 
09 IV Pie Jesu: Requiem pour soli, choeur & orchestre (1893 version)  - Simon Keenlyside/Richard Studt/Stephen Farr/Winche 
10 Prelude: Hänsel und Gretel  - Bamberger Symphoniker/Karl Anton Rickenbacher 
11 I. Andante: V Mlhách  - Piotr Anderszewski 
12 No. 1 in D Major: Pomp and Circumstances Marches Nos. 1-5, Op.39  - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Yehudi Menuhin 
13 Vesti la giubba: I Pagliacci, '(The) Clowns', ACT 1  - José Carreras/Riccardo Muti/Renata Scotto/Kari Nur 
14 E lucevan le stelle: Tosca  - Rolando Villazon/Marcello Viotti/Münchner Rundfunk 
15 Asturias  - Sharon Isbin 
16 IV. Adagietto. Sehr langsam: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor  - Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Jukka-Pekka Saras 
17 Der Gärtner: Mörike Lieder  - Sir Thomas Allen/Geoffrey Parsons 
18 VI. Golliwogg's Cake Walk: Children's Corner  - Jean-Bernard Pommier 
Disc 5 
01 Intermezzo: Cavalleria Rusticana  - Riccardo Muti/Philharmonia Orchestra 
02 Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30 (opening) (1987 Digital Remaster)  - Rudolf Kempe/Staatskapelle Dresden 
03 Valse triste, Op.44  - Paavo Järvi 
04 No. 1: Trois Gymnopedies  - Anne Queffélec 
05 IV Quejas O La Maja Y El Ruisenor (Plaintes, Ou La Jeune Fille Et Le Rossignol) (Remasteris En 2009): Goyescas "Lo  - Aldo Ciccolini 
06 Lippen schweigen: Die lustige Witwe (1987 Digital Remaster)  - Anneliese Rothenberger/Nicolai Gedda/Erika Köth/Ch 
07 I.Langsam: Lyrische Sinfonie, Op.18  - Armin Jordan/Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
08   - Armin Jordan/Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
09 Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'  - Northern Sinfonia of England/Richard Hickox 
10 Vocalise, Op.43/No.4  - Natalie Dessay/Berliner Symphoniker/Michael Schønw 
11 IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity: The Planets H125 (Op. 32)  - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Charles 
12 Grave ('Zwei Menschen gehn'): Verklärte Nacht Op. 4  - Nash Ensemble 
13 Liebesleid  - Renaud Capuçon/Jerome Ducros 
14 Boléro (1988 Digital Remaster)  - Orchestre De Paris 
15 Danza (Orquesta): La Vida Breve, Act Two, Tableau 1, Scene One  - Victoria de los Angeles/Inès Rivadeneyra/Ana Maria 
16 Danse au bâton - Brâul - Le batteur de grain (Remasterisé en 1994): 6 Danses populaires roumaines, Sz.68  - Michel Béroff 
Disc 6 
01 L'Adoration de la terre: Danses des adolescentes: Le Sacre du printemps, Première Partie  - London Philharmonic Orchestra/Kent Nagano 
02 Aria (Cantilena): Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 (2000 Digital Remaster)  - Mady Mesplé/Albert Tétard/Cello Ensemble 
03 The Knights' Dance: Romeo and Juliet, Op.64, Act I  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
04 III. Brazileira (Remasterisé en 1988): Scaramouche  - Christian Ivaldi - Noël Lee 
05 O Fortuna: Carmina Burana  - Janice Watson/James Bowman/Donald Maxwell/Bournemo 
06 Summertime: Porgy and Bess (1994 Digital Remaster), ACT ONE  - Harolyn Blackwell/Glyndebourne Chorus/London Philh 
07 II Larghetto: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor (1932)  - Jean-Bernard Pommier/Anne Queffélec/City of London 
08 Fanfare for the Common Man  - Carl Davis/London Philharmonic Orchestra 
09 II. Die Morität von Mackie Messer: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (2000 Digital Remaster)  - Otto Klemperer/Philharmonia Orchestra 
10 II. Adagio: Concierto de Aranjuez  - Sharon Isbin/Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne/Lawr 
11 Sabre Dance: Gayaneh  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
12 VI. Waltz 2: Jazz Suite No.2  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
13 Agnus Dei  - Winchester Cathedral Choir/David Hill 
14 Second movement: Playful Pizzicato: Simple Symphony Op. 4  - Christopher Warren-Green/London Chamber Orchestra 
15 I. Prologue: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story  - Paavo Järvi/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra 
16 Otono Porteno - Tempo di Tango: Estaciones Portenas (Seasons in Buenos Aires) for Piano Trio  - Artemis Quartet/Jacques Ammon 
17 Spiegel im Spiegel (Chillout excerpt)  - Tasmin Little/Martin Roscoe 


Copy tracklisting to the clipboard