100 BEST

100 Best Encores

Compact Disc
19 Jan 2009

Barcode: 5099923756823

Composer: Various
Other participants: Kennedy, Vengerov, Menuhin, Rabin, Argerich, Montero, Pollini, Andsnes, Karajan, Previn, Tennstedt, Rattle, Jansons Baker, Brightman, Schwarzkopf, Fischer-Dieskau, Domingo, Dessay, Kraus, Gheorghiu, Alagna a.o.

Audio sample & Tracklisting

Disc 1 
01 La Ronde des Lutins Op. 25  - Maxim Vengerov/Vag Papian/ Virtuosi 
02 IV. Allegro assai: Sonata No. 3 in C for Solo Violin, BWV 1005  - Nigel Kennedy 
03 IV. Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo): Violin Sonata No. 5 in F 'Spring' Op. 24 (1992 Digital Remaster)  - Yehudi Menuhin/Hephzibah Menuhin 
04 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1 (1958): No. 24 in A minor - Quasi presto: Paganini  - Michael Rabin 
05 Andante and Variations  - Gidon Kremer/Andrei Gavrilov 
06 La Gitana (Zigeunerlied)  - Tasmin Little/John Lenehan 
07 Méditation from "Thaïs"  - Kyung-Wha Chung/Itamar Golan 
08 Sabre Dance: Gayaneh  - Dmitry Sitkovetsky/Pavel Gililov 
09 Berceuse Op. 16 (1979 Digital Remaster)  - Augustin Dumay/Jean-Philippe Collard 
10 G minor No. 5 (arr. Joseph Joachim): 21 Hungarian Dances  - Tasmin Little/Piers Lane 
11 Polonaise Brillante in D Major, Op.4  - Maxim Vengerov/Ian Brown 
12 Valse-scherzo Op. 34  - David Oistrakh/Vladimir Yampolsky 
13 Romance (3 and 7): The Gadfly Op. 97a  - Tasmin Little/Piers Lane 
14 Introduction and Tarantella Op. 43  - Maxim Vengerov/Ian Brown 
15 Ave Maria  - Kyung-Wha Chung/Itamar Golan 
16 Czárdas  - Kroke/Nigel Kennedy 
Disc 2 
01 Waltz no. 1 in E flat major Op. 18 ('Grande Valse brillante'): Waltzes  - Dmitri Alexeev 
02 I. Adagio sostenuto: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Sharp Minor, Op.27 No. 2 'Moonlight'  - Dame Moura Lympany 
03 Sarabande (Suite No 4 in d minor): Improvisation on Handel  - Gabriela Montero 
04 La campanella: Etudes d'exécution transcendante d'après Paganini S140 (1988 Digital Remaster)  - John Ogdon 
05 Choral: Jesu bleibet meine Freude (Jesu, joy of man's desiring): Cantata No. 147, 'Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben' BWV  - Alexis Weissenberg 
06 Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op. 66 (1988 - Remaster)  - Daniel Adni 
07 Träumerei (No. 7 of Kinderszenen Op. 15)  - Dame Moura Lympany 
08 Polonaise No. 6 in A Flat, Op.53 'Heroic' (1999 Digital Remaster)  - Martha Argerich 
09 Nocturne No.5 in F sharp Op.15 No.2  - Maurizio Pollini 
10 Prelude in C sharp minor (Lento) Op. 3 No. 2  - John Ogdon 
11 Golliwogg's Cake Walk (from Children's Corner)  - Dame Moura Lympany 
12 I: Lent et douloureux: Trois Gymnopédies (1888)  - Aldo Ciccolini 
13 No.6 Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Bryllupsdag på Troldhaugen): Lyric Pieces, Op.65 (Book 8)  - Leif Ove Andsnes 
14 I Granada: Suite Española  - Alicia de Larrocha 
15 Ritual Fire Dance: El Amor Brujo  - Dame Moura Lympany 
16 No. 10, The Great Gate of Kiev: Pictures at an Exhibition  - Alexis Weissenberg 
Disc 3 
01 Round-O: The Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary) (arr. Defaye): Suite in D  - Maurice André/Jane Parker-Smith 
02 Solo de concours  - Julian Bliss/Julien Quentin 
03 The Swan: The Carnival of the Animals - zoological fantasy  - Nash Ensemble 
04 Badinerie from Suite No. 2, BWV 1067  - Alison Balsom 
05 Tarantella Op.9 Nr.2: Vier Stücke für Kontrabass und Klavier  - Bozo Paradzik/Ulrich Rademacher 
06 Concert Etude, Op.49  - Wolfgang Sawallisch/Ole Edvard Antonsen 
07 Tango  - James Crabb/Geir Draugsvoll 
08 Siciliano (from Cantata, BWV29) (transc. Donald D.Powell)  - Gerald Moore/Léon Goossens 
09 Scherzetto: Six Pieces for harp  - Markus Klinko 
10 III Avec Gaîté: Sonate Pour Saxophone, Alto & Piano Op.19  - Jean Marie Londeix - Pierre Pontier 
11 Choro Nr.1 e-moll · für Gitarre solo  - Manuel Barrueco 
12 III. Presto giocoso: Flute Sonata  - Emmanuel Pahud/Eric Le Sage 
13 Alla caccia  - Michael Thompson/Philip Fowke 
14 Alborada del gracioso (arr two marimbas)  - Colin Currie/Sam Walton 
15 Chôros No. 2  - Emmanuel Pahud/Paul Meyer 
16 The Blue Bells of Scotland  - Ian Bousfield/Alison Procter 
17 V. Toccata (Allegro): Symphony No. 5 in F minor Op. 42 No. 1  - Wayne Marshall 
Disc 4 
01 Polonaise (Act III): Eugene Onegin  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/State Aca 
02 Festive Overture in A Op. 96  - London Philharmonic Orchestra/Andrew Litton 
03 Second movement: Playful Pizzicato: Simple Symphony Op. 4  - Christopher Warren-Green/London Chamber Orchestra 
04 Tanz der Komödianten (Orchester): Die verkaufte Braut (1987 Remaster), Akt 3  - Pilar Lorengar/Fritz Wunderlich/Gottlob Frick/Bamb 
05 Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop (2009 Digital Remaster): Lumbye  - Copenhagen Symphony Orchestra/Lavard Friisholm 
06 Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla  - Wolfgang Sawallisch/Bayerisches Staatsorchester 
07 Joyeuse Marche  - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Thomas Beecham 
08 Slavonic Dance No. 15  - Mariss Jansons/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra 
09 Hungarian March: La Damnation de Faust, Op.24 (1990 - Remaster)  - Berliner Philharmoniker/Herbert von Karajan 
10 4. Troika: Lieutenant Kijé Op. 60  - London Philharmonic Orchestra/Klaus Tennstedt 
11 España - Rhapsodie espagnole (2005 - Remaster)  - Philharmonia Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan 
12 Leichtes Blut - Polka Op. 319  - Wiener Philharmoniker/Rudolf Kempe 
13 Overture: Candide  - London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn 
14 Tahiti Trot (after Tea for Two)  - Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France/Paavo Jär 
15 Finale: Zorba's Suite-ballet  - Mariss Jansons/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra 
16 Flourish with Fireworks, Op. 22  - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Sir Simon Ra 
Disc 5 
01 Chanson espagnole (Les Filles de Cadix)(Alfred de Musset)  - Barbara Hendricks/Michel Dalberto 
02 Danny Boy  - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf/Gerald Moore 
03 6. Rollicum-Rorum: Earth and Air and Rain Op. 15  - Jonathan Lemalu/Roger Vignoles 
04 Clavelitos (Cadenas)  - Victoria de los Angeles/Gerald Moore 
05 Danse Macabre (Saint-Saëns)  - Jose Van Dam - Jean Philippe Collard 
06 Voici le printemps: Folk Song Arrangements  - Sarah Brightman/Geoffrey Parsons 
07 Cats' Duet (Duetto buffo di due gatti)  - Dame Felicity Lott/Ann Murray/Graham Johnson 
08 Jeanie With The Light Brown Hair  - Thomas Hampson 
09 Swing low, sweet chariot  - Barbara Hendricks/Dmitri Alexeev 
10 La Danza  - Lawrence Brownlee/Martin Katz 
11 L'Invitation au voyage (Charles Baudelaire)  - Christine Rice/Roger Vignoles 
12 La Barque légère  - Thomas Hampson/Geoffrey Parsons 
13 An Sylvia, D.891 (1996 - Remaster)  - Dame Janet Baker/Geoffrey Parsons 
14 Ständchen (Horch! Horch! die Lerch) D.889  - Leif Ove Andsnes/Ian Bostridge 
15 No. 3, Guelder Rose on the Hill (Wedding Song): 12 Russian Folksongs, Op.104 (1995 - Remaster)  - Galina Vishnevskaya/Mstislav Rostropovich 
16 O lieb', so lang du lieben kannst!: Lieder  - Dame Margaret Price/James Lockhart 
17 La regata veneziana.: Soirées musicales.  - Gerald Moore/Victoria de los Angeles/Elisabeth Sch 
18 VII: Abschied: Schwanengesang, D.957  - Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau/Gerald Moore 
19 Zapateado from La Tempranica  - Victoria de los Angeles/Orquesta Nacional de Españ 
Disc 6 
01 Largo al factotum (Act 1): Il Barbiere di Siviglia  - Thomas Hampson/Orchestra of St Luke's/Sir Roger No 
02 Sempre Libera: La Traviata - Acte I  - Michelangelo Veltri - June Anderson - Alfredo Krau 
03 Ah ! Verranno A Te: Lucia Di Lammermoor - Acte 1  - Michelangelo Veltri - June Anderson - Alfredo Krau 
04 Salut ! Demeure Chaste Et Pure: Faust - Acte III  - Michelangelo Veltri - June Anderson - Alfredo Krau 
05 Song to the Moon: Rusalka  - Amanda Roocroft/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Fran 
06 Where'er you walk: Semele HWV58  - John Mark Ainsley/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Si 
07 J'ai deux amants: L'Amour masqué  - Franz Welser-Möst/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Da 
08 Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Tamino): Die Zauberflöte, Act One  - Ian Bostridge/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Franz 
09 Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Papageno): Die Zauberflöte, Act One  - Olaf Bär/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Franz Welse 
10 Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss: Giuditta  - Barbara Hendricks/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Si 
11 Romanza: Noche madrileña: La Chulapona  - Placido Domingo/Orchestra of the Royal Opera House 
12 Klänge der Heimat (Czardas) (Act 2): Die Fledermaus  - Cheryl Studer/John Barker 
13 Glitter and be gay: Candide  - Natalie Dessay/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir A 
14 Tu, ca nun chiagne!  - Roberto Alagna/Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, 
15 Muszica from Valurile Dunarii  - Angela Gheorghiu/Orchestra of the Royal Opera Hous 
16 Libiamo, ne' lieti calci (Brindisi): La Traviata  - Cheryl Studer/Placido Domingo/Orchestra of the Roy 


Copy tracklisting to the clipboard